GROUPCOMPANY
Notes2018
£000
2017
£000
2018
£000
2017
£000
Non-current assets
Goodwill123,5893,589
Other intangible assets135,2053,30912
 
Property, plant and equipment: vehicles for hire14897,323731,657
Other property, plant and equipment1567,97965,2622,141
Total property, plant and equipment965,302796,9192,141
Deferred tax assets2210,79113,7301,2451,306
Investments16120,893120,893
Total non-current assets984,887817,547122,150124,340
Current assets
Inventories1731,82833,666
Trade and other receivables1876,09162,656986,780883,455
Derivative financial instrument assets21213213
Current tax assets84,745
Cash and bank balances21,38241,1667,211
Total current assets134,046137,701993,991883,668
Total assets1,118,933955,2481,116,1411,008,008
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables1997,67164,913348,084381,156
Derivative financial instrument liabilities21112112
Current tax liabilities815,24618,5681,604
Short term borrowings2017,95232,58519,492
Total current liabilities130,981116,066348,196402,252
Net current assets3,06521,635645,795481,416
Non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instrument liabilities211,2772,7061,2772,706
Long term borrowings20442,751318,439442,751318,439
Deferred tax liabilities224,7961,420
Total non-current liabilities448,824322,565444,028321,145
Total liabilities579,805438,631792,224723,397
Net assets539,128516,617323,917284,611
Equity
Share capital2366,61666,61666,61666,616
Share premium account24113,508113,508113,508113,508
Own shares reserve25(3,238)(1,659)
Hedging reserve25(1,125)(2,020)(1,125)(2,020)
Translation reserve25(1,146)(5,241)
Other reserves2568,66068,61464,57064,570
Retained earnings
At 1 May276,799242,45141,93723,740
Profit for the financial year43,23260,90160,91138,138
Other changes in retained earnings(24,178)(26,553)(22,500)(19,941)
At 30 April295,853276,79980,34841,937
Total equity539,128516,617323,917284,611

Total equity is wholly attributable to the owners of the Parent Company. The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 25 June 2018.

They were signed on its behalf by:

Kevin Bradshaw

Director

David Tilston

Interim CFO